CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

Ms. Teri Krock
Tencate
365 South Holland Drive
Pendergrass, GA 30567

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass rolls

Dear Ms. Krock:

In your letter received March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on TruPave, a fiberglass article.

A sample of a piece of the material comprising this product was submitted with your ruling request. The product is non-woven fiberglass. You stated that it consists of eighty percent fiberglass and twenty percent polyester. You stated that the merchandise will be in the form of rolls.

The rolls will be used to pave hot-mix asphalt concrete surfaces – e.g., highways, parking lots, runways and driveways. The literature submitted with your ruling request indicated that the material was designed to “create a moisture-resistant barrier, retard reflective cracking and stand up to high-temperature hot-mix designs.”       The applicable subheading for the non-woven fiberglass rolls will be 7019.39.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof…thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven products: other: insulation products. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division